BILL REQ. #:  H-1801.1
[…] The people further find that there is a legitimate and compelling state interest in ensuring that the rights of parents to control the education of their children and that the sincerely held values and beliefs of citizens regarding homosexuality, bisexuality, transsexuality, or transvestism are not denigrated or denied by the public schools and that homosexuality, bisexuality, transsexuality, or transvestism are not presented, promoted, or approved as positive, healthy, or appropriate behavior.
     The people further find that "the duty of all teachers" as required in RCW 28A.405.030 "to endeavor to impress on the minds of their pupils the principles of morality, truth, justice, temperance, humanity and patriotism" and "to teach them to avoid idleness, profanity and falsehood" is an indispensable prerequisite for providing a sound education, maintaining a virtuous and ethical society, and guaranteeing the rights of all citizens.