BILL REQ. #: S-0436.2
[…] renewal of a motor vehicle registration, the holder of a Sonics and
Storm T.E.A.M. Foundation license plate shall, upon application, pay a
fee of thirty dollars. The department shall deduct an amount not to
exceed two dollars of each fee collected under this subsection for
administration and collection expenses incurred by it. The remaining
proceeds must be remitted to the custody of the state treasurer with a
proper identifying detailed report. The state treasurer shall credit
the funds to the Sonics and Storm T.E.A.M. Foundation license plate
account established under section 6 of this act.
Sec. 5 RCW 46.16.316 and 1997 c 291 s 10 are each amended to read
as follows:
Except as provided in RCW 46.16.305:
(1) When a person who has been issued a special license plate or
plates under section 3 of this act or RCW 46.16.301 as it existed
before amendment by section 5, chapter 291, Laws of 1997, sells,
trades, or otherwise transfers or releases ownership of the vehicle
upon which the special license plate or plates have been displayed, he
or she shall immediately report the transfer of such plate or plates to
an acquired vehicle or vehicle eligible for such plates pursuant to
departmental rule, or he or she shall surrender such plates to the
department immediately if such surrender is required by departmental
rule. If a person applies for a transfer of the plate or plates to
another eligible vehicle, a transfer fee of five dollars shall be
charged in addition to all other applicable fees. Such transfer fees
shall be deposited in the motor vehicle fund. Failure to surrender the
plates when required is a traffic infraction.
(2) If the special license plate or plates issued by the department
become lost, defaced, damaged, or destroyed, application for a
replacement special license plate or plates shall be made and fees paid
as provided by law for the replacement of regular license plates.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 6 A new section is added to chapter 46.16 RCW
to read as follows:
(1) The Sonics and Storm T.E.A.M. Foundation license plate account
is created in the custody of the state treasurer. All receipts, except
as provided in RCW 46.16.313 (6) and (7), from the Sonics and Storm
T.E.A.M. Foundation license plates must be deposited into the account.
Only the director of the department or the director's designee may
authorize expenditures from the account. The account is subject to