BILL REQ. #: S-2060.1
[…] the employment relationship is terminated or if the underlying judgment
is vacated, modified, or satisfied in full or if the writ is dismissed.
The "effective date" of a writ is the date of service of the writ if
there is no previously served writ; otherwise, it is the date of
termination of a previously served writ or writs.
(2) At the time of the expected termination of the lien, the
plaintiff shall mail to the garnishee three additional stamped
envelopes addressed as provided in RCW 6.27.110, and four additional
copies of the answer form prescribed in RCW 6.27.190((, (a))). The
plaintiff shall replace the text of section I of the answer form with
a statement in substantially the following form ((added as the first
paragraph)): "ANSWER ((THE SECOND PART)) SECTION II OF THIS FORM WITH
RESPECT TO THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF EARNINGS WITHHELD UNDER THIS
GARNISHMENT, INCLUDING THE AMOUNT, IF ANY, STATED IN YOUR FIRST ANSWER,
AND WITHIN TWENTY DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THESE FORMS, MAIL OR DELIVER
THEM AS DIRECTED IN THE WRIT((" and (b) with the following lines
substituted for the first sentence of the form prescribed in RCW
6.27.190:))."
Sec. 15 RCW 3.62.060 and 1992 c 62 s 8 are each amended to read
as follows:
Clerks of the district courts shall collect the following fees for
their official services: