BILL REQ. #:  S-0850.3
[…] (3) Failure to comply with this section does not invalidate any proceedings of any court of this state, nor does it affect the jurisdiction of the court to render a judgment therein. However, failure by an attorney at law to comply with the provisions of this section is grounds for professional discipline and the Washington state bar association shall investigate and take appropriate action in any such cases brought to its attention.

Sec. 404   RCW 4.16.350 and 1998 c 147 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
     Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976 against:
     (1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care or related services, including, but not limited to, a physician, osteopathic physician, dentist, nurse, optometrist, podiatric physician and surgeon, chiropractor, physical therapist, psychologist, pharmacist, optician, physician's assistant, osteopathic physician's assistant, nurse practitioner, or physician's trained mobile intensive care paramedic, including, in the event such person is deceased, his estate or personal representative;
     (2) An employee or agent of a person described in subsection (1) of this section, acting in the course and scope of his or her employment, including, in the event such employee or agent is deceased, his or her estate or personal representative; or
     (3) An entity, whether or not incorporated, facility, or institution employing one or more persons described in subsection (1) of this section, including, but not limited to, a hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, or nursing home; or an officer, director, employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his or her employment, including, in the event such officer, director, employee, or agent is deceased, his or her estate or personal representative;
based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his or her representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever ((period expires later, except that)) occurs first.