BILL REQ. #: S-1001.1
[…] by a school district, or as defined by the department of licensing))
46.82.280 for a course offered by a driver training school licensed
under chapter 46.82 RCW. ((The course offered by a school district or
an approved private school must meet the standards established by the
office of the state superintendent of public instruction.)) The course
offered by a driver training school must meet the standards established
by the department of licensing ((with the advice of)) through the
((driver instructors')) training school advisory committee, pursuant to
RCW 46.82.300. The traffic safety education course may be provided by:
(i) A ((recognized secondary)) public or private school with a
traffic safety education course meeting the requirements of chapter
46.82 RCW; or
(ii) A commercial driver training school licensed under chapter
46.82 RCW that is annually approved by the department of licensing.
(b) To meet the traffic safety education requirement for a
motorcycle endorsement, the applicant must successfully complete a
motorcycle safety education course that meets the standards established
by the department of licensing.
(c) The department may waive the traffic safety education
requirement for a driver's license if the applicant demonstrates to the
department's satisfaction that:
(i) He or she was unable to take or complete a traffic safety
education course;
(ii) A need exists for the applicant to operate a motor vehicle;
and
(iii) He or she has the ability to operate a motor vehicle in such
a manner as not to jeopardize the safety of persons or property.
The department may adopt rules to implement this subsection (2)(c)(( in
concert with the supervisor of the traffic safety education section of
the office of the superintendent of public instruction)).
(d) The department may waive the traffic safety education
requirement if the applicant was licensed to drive a motor vehicle or
motorcycle outside this state and provides proof that he or she has had
education equivalent to that required under this subsection.
Sec. 2 RCW 46.20.055 and 2002 c 352 s 10 and 2002 c 195 s 2 are
each reenacted and amended to read as follows:
(1) Driver's instruction permit. The department may issue a
driver's instruction permit with or without a photograph to an