BILL REQ. #:  Z-0816.5
[…] (a) If the personal representative provided notice under RCW 11.40.020(1) ((and (2))) (a) and (b) and the creditor was given actual notice as provided in RCW 11.40.020(((3))) (1)(c), the creditor must present the claim within the later of: (i) Thirty days after the personal representative's service or mailing of notice to the creditor; and (ii) four months after the date of first publication of the notice;
     (b) If the personal representative provided notice under RCW 11.40.020(1) ((and (2))) (a) and (b) and the creditor was not given actual notice as provided in RCW 11.40.020(((3))) (1)(c):
     (i) If the creditor was not reasonably ascertainable, as defined in RCW 11.40.040, the creditor must present the claim within four months after the date of first publication of notice;
     (ii) If the creditor was reasonably ascertainable, as defined in RCW 11.40.040, the creditor must present the claim within twenty-four months after the decedent's date of death; and
     (c) If notice was not provided under this chapter or chapter 11.42 RCW, the creditor must present the claim within twenty-four months after the decedent's date of death.
     (2) An otherwise applicable statute of limitations applies without regard to the tolling provisions of RCW 4.16.190.
     (3) This bar is effective as to claims against both the decedent's probate and nonprobate assets.

Sec. 5   RCW 11.40.070 and 1997 c 252 s 13 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) The claimant, the claimant's attorney, or the claimant's agent shall sign the claim and include in the claim the following information:
     (a) The name and address of the claimant;