BILL REQ. #: S-3807.1
[…] BILL REQ. #: S-3807.1
State of Washington | 58th Legislature | 2004 Regular Session |
Read first time 01/20/2004. Referred to Committee on Natural Resources, Energy & Water.
AN ACT Relating to designating the lead agency for public proposals under the state environmental policy act; amending RCW 43.21C.030 and 43.21C.110; and adding new sections to chapter 43.21C RCW.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1 RCW 43.21C.030 and 1971 ex.s. c 109 s 3 are each amended
to read as follows:
(1) The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest
extent possible((: (1))), the policies, regulations, and laws of the
state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in accordance
with the policies set forth in this chapter((, and (2))).
(2) The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest
extent possible, all branches of government of this state, including
state agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties shall:
(a) Utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will
insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the
environmental design arts in planning and in decision making which may
have an impact on man's environment;
(b) Identify and develop methods and procedures, in consultation
with the department of ecology ((and the ecological commission)),
((which)) that will insure ((that)) presently unquantified
environmental amenities and values will be given appropriate
consideration in decision making along with economic and technical
considerations;
(c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for
legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality
of the environment((,)) a detailed statement, to be known as an
environmental impact statement, by the ((responsible official)) lead
agency on:
(i) The environmental impact of the proposed action;
(ii) Any adverse environmental effects ((which)) that cannot be
avoided should the proposal be implemented;
(iii) Alternatives to the proposed action;
(iv) The relationship between local short-term uses of man's
environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term
productivity; and
(v) Any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources
((which)) that would be involved in the proposed action should it be
implemented;
(d) ((Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible
official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any public
agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect