State of Washington | 58th Legislature | 2003 Regular Session |
[…] commissioners;
(2) Whenever there are two vacancies, the three commissioners shall
fill one of the vacancies; ((and))
(3) Whenever there is one vacancy, the four commissioners shall
fill the single vacancy; and
(4) Whenever there is a vacancy after the general election in a
year that the position appears on the ballot and before the start of
the next term, the term of the successor who is of the same party as
the incumbent may commence once he or she has qualified as defined in
RCW 29.01.135 and shall continue through the term for which he or she
was elected.
Sec. 3 RCW 36.32.070 and 1990 c 252 s 7 are each amended to read
as follows:
Whenever there is a vacancy in the board of county commissioners,
except as provided in RCW 36.32.0558, it shall be filled as follows:
(1) If there are three vacancies, the governor of the state shall
appoint two of the officers. The two commissioners thus appointed
shall then meet and select the third commissioner. If the two
appointed commissioners fail to agree upon selection of the third after
the expiration of five days from the day they were appointed, the
governor shall appoint the remaining commissioner.
(2) Whenever there are two vacancies in the office of county
commissioner, the governor shall appoint one commissioner, and the two
commissioners then in office shall appoint the third commissioner. If
they fail to agree upon a selection after the expiration of five days
from the day of the governor's appointment, the governor shall appoint
the third commissioner.
(3) Whenever there is one vacancy in the office of county
commissioner, the two remaining commissioners shall fill the vacancy.
If the two commissioners fail to agree upon a selection after the
expiration of five days from the day the vacancy occurred, the governor
shall appoint the third commissioner.
(4) Whenever there is a vacancy in the office of county
commissioner after the general election in a year that the position
appears on the ballot and before the start of the next term, the term
of the successor who is of the same party as the incumbent may commence
once he or she has qualified as defined in RCW 29.01.135 and shall
continue through the term for which he or she was elected.
Sec. 4 RCW 42.12.040 and 2002 c 108 s 2 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) If a vacancy occurs in any partisan elective office in the
executive or legislative branches of state government or in any
partisan county elective office before the sixth Tuesday prior to the