CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] It further provides that committees of members may meet by teleconference or other electronic means.

Section 3 of House Bill No. 2577 would have amended RCW 24.03.465 to provide that unless restricted by articles or bylaws, members or committees of members could take action on a matter without a meeting if a majority of members, or committee members, consent. This authority is inconsistent with that provided to nonprofit corporations in section 39 of Engrossed Senate Bill No. 6188, which the Legislature also passed this session and which also amends RCW 24.03.465. Section 39 provides that an action "may be taken without a meeting if a consent in the form of a record, setting forth the action so taken, shall be executed by all of the members entitled to vote with respect to the subject matter thereof, or all of the directors, as the case may be." Substantively, these two sections differ on the important point of whether a "consent to action" by members of a nonprofit corporation requires affirmative action by a majority of members or by all members entitled to vote.