State of Washington | 58th Legislature | 2004 Regular Session |
[…] Approved March 22, 2004. GARY F. LOCKE ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | March 22, 2004 - 4:16 p.m. Secretary of State State of Washington |
State of Washington | 58th Legislature | 2004 Regular Session |
Read first time 01/16/2004. Referred to Committee on Judiciary.
AN ACT Relating to providing venue for administrative rule challenges in Spokane, Yakima, and Bellingham for residents of those appellate districts; and amending RCW 34.05.570.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1 RCW 34.05.570 and 1995 c 403 s 802 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) Generally. Except to the extent that this chapter or another
statute provides otherwise:
(a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is
on the party asserting invalidity;
(b) The validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance
with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to
the agency action at the time it was taken;
(c) The court shall make a separate and distinct ruling on each
material issue on which the court's decision is based; and
(d) The court shall grant relief only if it determines that a
person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the
action complained of.
(2) Review of rules. (a) A rule may be reviewed by petition for
declaratory judgment filed pursuant to this subsection or in the
context of any other review proceeding under this section. In an
action challenging the validity of a rule, the agency shall be made a
party to the proceeding.
(b)(i) The validity of any rule may be determined upon petition for
a declaratory judgment addressed to the superior court of Thurston
county, when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application,
interferes with or impairs or immediately threatens to interfere with
or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner. The
declaratory judgment order may be entered whether or not the petitioner
has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in
question.
(ii) From the effective date of this section until July 1, 2008:
(A) If the petitioner's residence or principal place of business is
within the geographical boundaries of the third division of the court
of appeals as defined by RCW 2.06.020(3), the petition may be filed in