ESB 5423 -
[…] plate review board created under RCW 46.16.705)) department and enacted
by the legislature may display a symbol or artwork approved by the
((special license plate review board)) department.
(3) By November 1, 2003, in providing for the periodic replacement
of license plates, the department shall offer to vehicle owners the
option of retaining their current license plate numbers. The
department shall charge a retention fee of twenty dollars if this
option is exercised. Revenue generated from the retention fee must be
deposited into the multimodal transportation account.
Sec. 3 RCW 46.16.316 and 2004 c 223 s 4, 2004 c 221 s 5, 2004 c
48 s 5, and 2004 c 35 s 5 are each reenacted and amended to read as
follows:
Except as provided in RCW 46.16.305:
(1) When a person who has been issued a special license plate or
plates: (a) Under RCW 46.16.30901, 46.16.30903, 46.16.30905, or
46.16.301 as it existed before amendment by section 5, chapter 291,
Laws of 1997, or under RCW 46.16.305(2) or 46.16.324; ((or)) (b)
approved by the ((special license plate review board)) department under
RCW 46.16.715 through 46.16.775; or (c) under section 1 of this act
sells, trades, or otherwise transfers or releases ownership of the
vehicle upon which the special license plate or plates have been
displayed, he or she shall immediately report the transfer of such
plate or plates to an acquired vehicle or vehicle eligible for such
plates pursuant to departmental rule, or he or she shall surrender such
plates to the department immediately if such surrender is required by
departmental rule. If a person applies for a transfer of the plate or
plates to another eligible vehicle, a transfer fee of ten dollars shall
be charged in addition to all other applicable fees. Such transfer
fees shall be deposited in the motor vehicle fund. Failure to
surrender the plates when required is a traffic infraction.
(2) If the special license plate or plates issued by the department
become lost, defaced, damaged, or destroyed, application for a
replacement special license plate or plates shall be made and fees paid
as provided by law for the replacement of regular license plates.
Sec. 4 RCW 46.16.385 and 2004 c 222 s 1 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) The department shall design and issue disabled parking emblem
versions of special license plates issued under (a) RCW 46.16.301; (b)
RCW 46.16.305, except those plates issued under RCW 46.16.305 (1) and