5806-S.E AMH HINK H3098.1
[…] 5806-S.E AMH HINK H3098.1

ESSB 5806  - H AMD524
     By Representative Hinkle

ADOPTED 04/13/2005

     On page 1, after line 18, insert the following:

"NEW SECTION.  Sec. 2   A new section is added to chapter 74.15 RCW to read as follows:
     For the purposes of this act, "enforcement action" means denial, suspension, revocation, modification, or nonrenewal of a license pursuant to RCW 74.15.130(1) or assessment of civil monetary penalties pursuant to RCW 74.15.130(4)."

     Renumber the remaining sections consecutively and correct any internal references accordingly.

     Beginning on page 3, line 33, strike all of section 5 and insert the following:

"Sec. 5   RCW 74.15.130 and 1998 c 314 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) An agency may be denied a license, or any license issued pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 may be suspended, revoked, modified, or not renewed by the secretary upon proof (a) that the agency has failed or refused to comply with the provisions of chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 or the requirements promulgated pursuant to the provisions of chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031; or (b) that the conditions required for the issuance of a license under chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 have ceased to exist with respect to such licenses. RCW 43.20A.205 governs notice of a license denial, revocation, suspension, or modification and provides the right to an adjudicative proceeding.
     (2) In any adjudicative proceeding regarding the denial, modification, suspension, or revocation of a foster family home license, the department's decision shall be upheld if there is reasonable cause to believe that:
     (a) The applicant or licensee lacks the character, suitability, or competence to care for children placed in out-of-home care, however, no unfounded report of child abuse or neglect may be used to deny employment or a license;
     (b) The applicant or licensee has failed or refused to comply with any provision of chapter 74.15 RCW, RCW 74.13.031, or the requirements adopted pursuant to such provisions; or
     (c) The conditions required for issuance of a license under chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 have ceased to exist with respect to such licenses.
     (3) In any adjudicative proceeding regarding the denial, modification, suspension, or revocation of any license under this chapter, other than a foster family home license, the department's decision shall be upheld if it is supported by a preponderance of the evidence.