HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] services are provided without charge by the DOC.
The wages of inmates working in class I and II industries are subject to deductions by the
DOC for crime victims' compensation, the inmate's savings account, costs of incarceration,
child support, and legal financial obligations.
Court Decision. The Washington Supreme Court (Supreme Court) decision of August 18,
2004, reaffirmed the initial opinion issued on May 9, 2004, that determined class I "free
venture" industries were unconstitutional. The Supreme Court determined that the law
authorizing class I industries conflicts with Article II, Section 29 of the Washington
Constitution, that states, "After the first day of January eighteen hundred ninety the labor of
convicts of this state shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or
corporation, and the Legislature shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the
benefit of the state."
Since the Supreme Court's decision in May 2004, nine businesses have stopped employing
class I industries workers at three correctional institutions in the state. Approximately 270
class I jobs have been lost.
Summary of Amended Bill: