HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] Rather, constitutions
and statutes define, restrict, and delegate the power of eminent domain and provide a
procedural framework for its exercise. The power of eminent domain extends to all types of
property, although it is most often associated with the taking of real property, such as
acquiring property to build a highway. A "condemnation" is the judicial proceeding used for
the exercise of eminent domain.
The Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides simply that:
". . . private property [shall not] be taken for public use, without just compensation."
Article I, section 16 of the state constitution is more detailed. It provides, in part:
"Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity, and
for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or
sanitary purposes. No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use
without just compensation having been first made . . . which compensation shall be
ascertained by a jury . . . Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use
alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a
judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the
use is public . . ." (emphasis added)
Other constitutional provisions grant eminent domain powers to telephone companies, make
the property of corporations subject to eminent domain to the same extent as the property of