HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] packaging services, are examples of jobs found in the class I industries work program.
Security and custody services are supplied to the participating firm without charge.
All class I industries were eliminated in 2004, due to a Washington State Supreme Court
(Supreme Court) decision.
Court Decision. The Supreme Court decision of August 18, 2004, reaffirmed the initial
opinion issued on May 9, 2004, that determined class I "free venture" industries were
unconstitutional. The Supreme Court determined that the law authorizing class I industries
conflicts with Article II, Section 29 of the Washington Constitution, that states, "[a]fter the
first day of January eighteen hundred ninety the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let
out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or corporation, and the Legislature
shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state."
Since the Supreme Court's decision in May 2004, all class I industries has stopped employing
inmates and have withdrawn their businesses from the DOC prisons. Nine businesses and
approximately 300 class I jobs were lost at the Airway Heights Corrections Center, Twin