FINAL BILL REPORT
[…] Rather than being run to make a profit, the ultimate goal of these industries is to lower the cost of doing business for their public agency and non-profit customers. Class II workers are paid a gratuity, ranging from 35 cents to $1.10 per hour and are subject to deductions by the DOC for crime victims' compensation, the inmate's savings account, costs of incarceration, child support, and legal financial obligations.

In May 2004, the Supreme Court of Washington determined that the law authorizing Class I industries conflicts with article II, section 29 of the state constitution, which states, "[a]fter the first day of January eighteen hundred and ninety the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or corporation, and the legislature shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state."

Since the Supreme Court's decision in May 2004, nine businesses have stopped employing Class I industries workers at three correctional institutions in the state. Approximately 270 Class I jobs have been lost.