SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] SENATE BILL REPORT
SB 6215
As of January 25, 2006
Title: An act relating to the liability of public entities for tortious conduct.
Brief Description: Defining the liability of public entities for tortious conduct.
Sponsors: Senators Kline and Johnson; by request of Attorney General.
Brief History:
Committee Activity: Judiciary: 1/26/06.
SENATE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY
Staff: Lidia Mori (786-7755)
Background: At common law, governments are immune from all lawsuits. Most governments
have enacted statutes that waive some or all immunity from suit and Washington waived
sovereign immunity in 1961. RCW 4.92.090 provides "the state of Washington...shall be liable
for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person."
On a case-by-case basis, courts have been gradually reducing immunities previously recognized
by the courts. Cases involving high-speed police chases, highway design decisions, child welfare
programs, vulnerable adults, and crimes by parolees represent some of the legal actions in which