SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] Sponsors: Senators Kline, Hargrove, Brandland and Rasmussen.
Brief History:
Committee Activity: Judiciary: 2/02/06 [DPS, w/oRec]
SENATE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY
Majority Report: That Substitute Senate Bill No. 6852 be substituted therefor, and the substitute bill do pass.Signed by Senators Kline, Chair; Weinstein, Vice Chair; Carrell, Hargrove, Rasmussen and Thibaudeau.
Minority Report: That it be referred without recommendation.Signed by Senators Johnson, Ranking Minority Member and Esser.
Staff: Lidia Mori (786-7755)
Background: Washington waived sovereign immunity in 1961. RCW 4.92.090 provides "the
state of Washington...shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same
extent as if it were a private person or corporation." On a case-by-case basis, Washington courts
have gradually been reducing immunities previously recognized by them. Liability costs,
including payouts, defense, and insurance, have increased notably since the waiver took effect.