BILL REQ. #: H-1042.2
[…] The account is subject to allotment procedures under chapter 43.88 RCW,
but an appropriation is not required for expenditures.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 15 The office of the superintendent of public
instruction may receive gifts, grants, or endowments from public or
private sources that are made from time to time, in trust or otherwise,
for the use and benefit of the purposes of section 14 of this act and
spend gifts, grants, or endowments or income from the public or private
sources to support the purpose in section 14 of this act, unless the
receipt of the gifts, grants, or endowments violates RCW 42.17.710.
Sec. 16 RCW 28A.305.130 and 2002 c 205 s 3 are each amended to
read as follows:
In addition to any other powers and duties as provided by law, the
state board of education shall:
(1) Approve or disapprove the program of courses leading to
teacher, school administrator, and school specialized personnel
certification offered by all institutions of higher education within
the state which may be accredited and whose graduates may become
entitled to receive such certification. Program approval under this
section shall require that the certification program include a
requirement for the successful completion of a course in emergency
first-aid and cardiopulmonary resuscitation training.
(2) Conduct every five years a review of the program approval
standards, including the minimum standards for teachers,
administrators, and educational staff associates, to reflect research
findings and assure continued improvement of preparation programs for
teachers, administrators, and educational staff associates.
(3) Investigate the character of the work required to be performed
as a condition of entrance to and graduation from any institution of
higher education in this state relative to such certification as
provided for in subsection (1) of this section, and prepare a list of
accredited institutions of higher education of this and other states
whose graduates may be awarded such certificates.
(4)(a) The state board of education shall adopt rules to allow a
teacher certification candidate to fulfill, in part, teacher
preparation program requirements through work experience as a
classified teacher's aide in a public school or private school meeting
the requirements of RCW 28A.195.010. The rules shall include, but are
not limited to, limitations based upon the recency of the teacher
preparation candidate's teacher aide work experience, and limitations
based on the amount of work experience that may apply toward teacher