BILL REQ. #: H-0903.2
[…] (6) Upon issuing a notification under subsection (5)(b)(i) of this
section, the director shall promptly advise the governor, the attorney
general, and the director of the office of financial management so they
may consider the matter in consultation with the director. After
consideration of the director's determination and any information
presented by the agency, the governor, the attorney general, and the
director of the office of financial management may confirm or modify
the director's determination or authorize the agency to adopt the rule
in whole or in part.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 6
Sec. 7 RCW 34.05.570 and 2004 c 30 s 1 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Generally. Except to the extent that this chapter or another
statute provides otherwise:
(a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is
on the party asserting invalidity except that the agency bears the
burden of demonstrating that an agency action was authorized by law;
(b) The validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance
with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to
the agency action at the time it was taken;
(c) The court shall make a separate and distinct ruling on each
material issue on which the court's decision is based; and
(d) The court shall grant relief only if it determines that a
person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the
action complained of.
(2) Review of rules. (a) A rule may be reviewed by petition for
declaratory judgment filed pursuant to this subsection or in the
context of any other review proceeding under this section. In an
action challenging the validity of a rule, the agency shall be made a
party to the proceeding.
(b)(i) The validity of any rule may be determined upon petition for
a declaratory judgment addressed to the superior court (A) of Thurston
county, (B) of the county of the petitioner's residence or principal
place of business, or (C) in a county where property owned by the
petitioner and affected by the contested rule is located, when it
appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with
or impairs or immediately threatens to interfere with or impair the
legal rights or privileges of the petitioner. The declaratory judgment
order may be entered whether or not the petitioner has first requested
the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question.
(ii) From June 10, 2004, until July 1, 2008:
(A) If the petitioner's residence or principal place of business is
within the geographical boundaries of the third division of the court
of appeals as defined by RCW 2.06.020(3), the petition may be filed in