BILL REQ. #: Z-0098.6
[…] to read as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, taxes
deferred under this chapter need not be repaid.
(2) If, on the basis of a survey under RCW 82.60.070 or other
information, the department finds that an investment project is not
eligible for tax deferral under this chapter, a portion of deferred
taxes shall be immediately due and payable according to the following
schedule:
Year In Which Ineligibility Occurs | % of Deferred Taxes Due |
1 | 100% |
2 | 87.5% |
3 | 75% |
4 | 62.5% |
5 | 50% |
6 | 37.5% |
7 | 25% |
8 | 12.5% |
Sec. 10 RCW 82.60.065 and 1995 1st sp.s. c 3 s 8 are each amended
to read as follows:
Except as provided in RCW 82.60.060, section 9 of this act, and
82.60.070:
(1) Taxes deferred under this chapter on the sale or use of labor
that is directly used in the construction of an investment project for
which a deferral has been granted under this chapter after June 11,
1986, and prior to July 1, 1994, need not be repaid.
(2) Taxes deferred under this chapter on an investment project for
which a deferral has been granted under this chapter after June 30,
1994, need not be repaid.
(3) Taxes deferred under this chapter need not be repaid on
machinery and equipment for lumber and wood products industries, and
sales of or charges made for labor and services, of the type which
qualifies for exemption under RCW 82.08.02565 or 82.12.02565 to the
extent the taxes have not been repaid before July 1, 1995.
Sec. 11 RCW 82.60.070 and 2004 c 25 s 7 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1)(a) The legislature finds that accountability and effectiveness
are important aspects of setting tax policy. In order to make policy
choices regarding the best use of limited state resources the
legislature needs information on how a tax incentive is used.
(b) Each recipient of a deferral granted under this chapter after
June 30, 1994, shall file a complete ((an)) annual survey with the
department. If the economic benefits of the deferral are passed to a
lessee as provided in RCW 82.60.020(4), the lessee shall ((agree to
complete the)) file a complete annual survey and the applicant is not
required to file a complete ((the)) annual survey. The survey is due
by March 31st of the year following the calendar year in which the