BILL REQ. #:  H-2216.1
[…] (11) Implement an annual evaluation process of approved programs that includes a review of the program coursework requirements, linkages of programs to individual teacher professional growth plans, linkages to school district and school improvement plans, and, to the extent possible, linkages to school district professional enrichment and growth programs for teachers, where such programs are in place in school districts.

Sec. 5   RCW 28A.305.130 and 2002 c 205 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other powers and duties as provided by law, the state board of education shall:
     (1) Approve or disapprove the program of courses leading to initial teacher, school administrator, and school specialized personnel certification offered by all institutions of higher education within the state which may be accredited and whose graduates may become entitled to receive such certification, except those programs leading to professional certification.
     (2) Conduct every five years a review of the program approval standards, except those programs leading to professional certification, including the minimum standards for teachers, administrators, and educational staff associates, to reflect research findings and assure continued improvement of preparation programs for teachers, administrators, and educational staff associates.
     (3) Investigate the character of the work required to be performed as a condition of entrance to and graduation from any institution of higher education in this state relative to such certification as provided for in subsection (1) of this section, and prepare a list of accredited institutions of higher education of this and other states whose graduates may be awarded such certificates.
     (4)(a) The state board of education shall adopt rules to allow a teacher certification candidate to fulfill, in part, teacher preparation program requirements through work experience as a classified teacher's aide in a public school or private school meeting the requirements of RCW 28A.195.010. The rules shall include, but are not limited to, limitations based upon the recency of the teacher preparation candidate's teacher aide work experience, and limitations based on the amount of work experience that may apply toward teacher preparation program requirements under this