BILL REQ. #:  H-4691.1
[…] BILL REQ. #:  H-4691.1 



_____________________________________________ 

HOUSE BILL 3259
_____________________________________________
State of Washington59th Legislature2006 Regular Session

By Representatives Murray and Ericks

Read first time 01/30/2006.   Referred to Committee on Transportation.



     AN ACT Relating to state environmental policy for significant transportation projects; amending RCW 43.21C.030; and adding a new section to chapter 43.21C RCW.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

Sec. 1   RCW 43.21C.030 and 1971 ex.s. c 109 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
     The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: (1) The policies, regulations, and laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and (2) all branches of government of this state, including state agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties shall:
     (a) Utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decision making which may have an impact on man's environment;
     (b) Identify and develop methods and procedures, in consultation with the department of ecology and the ecological commission, which will insure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and values will be given appropriate consideration in decision making along with economic and technical considerations;
     (c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on:
     (i) the environmental impact of the proposed action;
     (ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;
     (iii) subject to section 2 of this act, alternatives to the proposed action;
     (iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity; and
     (v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented;
     (d) Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any public agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved.