CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] The court shall confirm the parent's ((testamentary appointment)) nomination unless the court finds, based upon evidence presented at a hearing on the matter, that the individual ((appointed)) nominated in the surviving parent's will or durable power of attorney is not qualified to serve.

Sec. 12   RCW 11.94.010 and 2003 c 283 s 27 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) Whenever a principal designates another as his or her attorney in fact or agent, by a power of attorney in writing, and the writing contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability, the authority of the attorney in fact or agent is