Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] guardian of the estate of a child shall give bond in like manner and
with like conditions as required by RCW 11.88.100 and 11.88.110, and he
or she shall have the same powers and perform the same duties with
regard to the person and estate of the minor as a guardian appointed
under this chapter. The court shall confirm the parent's
((testamentary appointment)) nomination unless the court finds, based
upon evidence presented at a hearing on the matter, that the individual
((appointed)) nominated in the surviving parent's will or durable power
of attorney is not qualified to serve.
Sec. 12 RCW 11.94.010 and 2003 c 283 s 27 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) Whenever a principal designates another as his or her attorney
in fact or agent, by a power of attorney in writing, and the writing
contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by
disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall become
effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words
showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall
be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability, the