BILL REQ. #:  S-0720.3
[…] AN ACT Relating to repealing and narrowing tax incentives for machinery and equipment used to reduce agricultural burning of cereal grains and grass grown for seed for air quality purposes; adding a new section to chapter 82.08 RCW; adding a new section to chapter 82.12 RCW; creating a new section; repealing RCW 82.08.840, 82.12.840, 82.04.4459, and 84.36.580; providing an effective date; providing expiration dates; and declaring an emergency.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

NEW SECTION.  Sec. 1   The legislature finds that rules enacted to improve air quality in selected parts of eastern Washington created a financial hardship for some growers of cereal grains and grass grown for seed. As stated in RCW 70.94.656, it is "the policy of this state ...to promote the development of economical and practical alternate agricultural practices to such burning...". The legislature provided tax incentives in 2000 to assist such growers transition to alternative management systems while further improving air quality.