BILL REQ. #:  S-1882.1
[…] The original recipient of a deferral that is transferred is not responsible for payment of any deferred tax under subsection (2) of this section for periods subsequent to the transfer.
     (4) This section applies to all investment projects eligible for tax deferral under this chapter July 1, 2005, and thereafter.
     (5) This section does not apply to, or authorize refunds for, investment projects that are not eligible as of June 30, 2005, for tax deferrals granted under this chapter before July 1, 2005.

Sec. 10   RCW 82.60.065 and 1995 1st sp.s. c 3 s 8 are each amended to read as follows:
     Except as provided in RCW 82.60.060, section 9 of this act, and 82.60.070:
     (1) Taxes deferred under this chapter on the sale or use of labor that is directly used in the construction of an investment project for which a deferral has been granted under this chapter after June 11, 1986, and prior to July 1, 1994, need not be repaid.
     (2) Taxes deferred under this chapter on an investment project for which a deferral has been granted under this chapter after June 30, 1994, need not be repaid.
     (3) Taxes deferred under this chapter need not be repaid on machinery and equipment for lumber and wood products industries, and sales of or charges made for labor and services, of the type which qualifies for exemption under RCW 82.08.02565 or 82.12.02565 to the extent the taxes have not been repaid before July 1, 1995.

Sec. 11   RCW 82.60.070 and 2004 c 25 s 7 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1)(a) The legislature finds that accountability and effectiveness are important aspects of setting tax policy. In order to make policy choices regarding the best use of limited state resources the legislature needs information on how a tax incentive is used.
     (b) Each recipient of a deferral granted under this chapter after June 30, 1994, shall file a complete ((an)) annual survey with the department. If the economic benefits of the deferral are passed to a lessee as provided in RCW 82.60.020(4), the lessee shall ((agree to complete the)) file a complete annual survey and the applicant is not required to file a complete ((the)) annual survey.