BILL REQ. #:  S-1168.2
[…] The department shall comply with RCW 13.34.060 when providing notice under this section.

Sec. 7   RCW 26.44.120 and 1985 c 183 s 5 are each amended to read as follows:
     Whenever the child protective services worker is required to notify parents and children of their basic statutory and constitutional rights and other specific information as set forth in RCW 26.44.105 through 26.44.115, the child protective services worker shall also make a reasonable effort to notify the noncustodial parent of the same information in a timely manner.

Sec. 8   RCW 13.34.062 and 2004 c 147 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) The written notice of custody and rights required by RCW 13.34.060 shall be in substantially the following form:


     "NOTICE


     Your child has been placed in temporary custody under the supervision of Child Protective Services (or other person or agency). You have important legal rights and you must take steps to protect your interests.
     1. A court hearing will be held before a judge within 72 hours of the time your child is taken into custody excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. You should call the court at (insert appropriate phone number here) for specific information about the date, time, and location of the court hearing.
     2. You have the right to know of the complaints or allegations made against you consistent with the laws protecting the rights of the person making the report.
     3. You have the right to know your basic statutory and constitutional rights.
     4.
You have the right to have a lawyer represent you at the hearing. Your right to representation continues after the shelter care hearing. You have the right to records the department intends to rely upon. A lawyer can look at the files in your case, talk to child protective services and other agencies, tell you about the law, help you understand your rights, and help you at hearings. If you cannot afford a lawyer, the court will appoint one to represent you. To get a court-appointed lawyer you must contact: (explain local procedure) .
     ((3.)) 5. At the hearing, you have the right to speak on your own behalf, to introduce evidence, to examine witnesses, and to receive a decision based solely on the evidence presented to the judge.
     ((4.)) 6. If your hearing occurs before a court commissioner, you have the right to have the decision of the court commissioner reviewed by a superior court judge. To obtain that review, you must, within ten days after the entry of the decision of the court commissioner, file with the court a motion for revision of the decision, as provided in RCW 2.24.050.
     You should be present at any shelter care hearing. If you do not come, the judge will not hear what you have to say.
     You may call the Child Protective Services' caseworker for more information about your child.