State of Washington | 59th Legislature | 2005 Regular Session |
[…] state board of education, and the superintendent of public instruction
providing recommendations for at least two high quality alternative
routes to teacher certification. In its deliberations, the board shall
consider at least one route that permits persons with substantial
subject matter expertise to achieve residency certification through an
on-the-job training program provided by a school district; and
(((3))) (4) Establish the prospective teacher assessment system for
basic skills and subject knowledge that shall be required to obtain
residency certification pursuant to RCW 28A.410.220 through
28A.410.240.
Sec. 3 RCW 28A.305.130 and 2002 c 205 s 3 are each amended to
read as follows:
In addition to any other powers and duties as provided by law, the
state board of education shall:
(1) Approve or disapprove the program of courses leading to initial
teacher, school administrator, and school specialized personnel
certification offered by all institutions of higher education within
the state which may be accredited and whose graduates may become
entitled to receive such certification, except those programs leading
to professional certification.
(2) Conduct every five years a review of the program approval
standards, except those programs leading to professional certification,
including the minimum standards for teachers, administrators, and
educational staff associates, to reflect research findings and assure
continued improvement of preparation programs for teachers,
administrators, and educational staff associates.
(3) Investigate the character of the work required to be performed
as a condition of entrance to and graduation from any institution of
higher education in this state relative to such certification as
provided for in subsection (1) of this section, and prepare a list of
accredited institutions of higher education of this and other states
whose graduates may be awarded such certificates.
(4)(a) The state board of education shall adopt rules to allow a
teacher certification candidate to fulfill, in part, teacher
preparation program requirements through work experience as a
classified teacher's aide in a public school or private school meeting
the requirements of RCW 28A.195.010. The rules shall include, but are
not limited to, limitations based upon the recency of the teacher
preparation candidate's teacher aide work experience, and limitations
based on the amount of work experience that may apply toward teacher