BILL REQ. #:  S-4944.1
[…] No such consent is necessary when photographing the physical environment.
     (((8) When the investigation is complete and the department determines that the incident of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect has occurred, the department shall inform the facility in which the incident occurred, consistent with confidentiality requirements concerning the vulnerable adult, witnesses, and complainants.))

Sec. 2   RCW 74.34.095 and 2000 c 87 s 4 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) The following information is confidential and not subject to disclosure, except as provided in this section:
     (a) A report of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect made under this chapter;
     (b) The identity of the person making the report; and
     (c) All files, reports, records, communications, and working papers used or developed in the investigation or provision of protective services.
     (2) Information considered confidential ((may)) shall be disclosed ((only for a purpose consistent with this chapter or)):
     (a) A
s authorized by chapter 18.20, 18.51, 70.128, or 74.39A RCW, or as authorized by the long-term care ombudsman programs under federal law or state law, chapter 43.190 RCW((.));
     (((3))) (b) In the following circumstances: