BILL REQ. #: S-3720.2
[…] neglected, abandoned, or exploited the vulnerable adult, consent from
the legal representative is not necessary. No such consent is
necessary when photographing the physical environment.
(((8) When the investigation is complete and the department
determines that the incident of abandonment, abuse, financial
exploitation, or neglect has occurred, the department shall inform the
facility in which the incident occurred, consistent with
confidentiality requirements concerning the vulnerable adult,
witnesses, and complainants.))
Sec. 2 RCW 74.34.095 and 2000 c 87 s 4 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) The following information is confidential and not subject to
disclosure, except as provided in this section:
(a) A report of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or
neglect made under this chapter;
(b) The identity of the person making the report; and
(c) All files, reports, records, communications, and working papers
used or developed in the investigation or provision of protective
services.
(2) Information considered confidential may be disclosed ((only for
a purpose consistent with this chapter or)):
(a) As authorized by chapter 18.20, 18.51, 70.128, or 74.39A RCW,
or as authorized by the long-term care ombudsman programs under federal
law or state law, chapter 43.190 RCW((.));
(((3))) (b) For a purpose consistent with this chapter providing:
(i) Upon request, the department shall disclose the fact that a
report was received and the status of any investigation, unless the
department has a reason to believe disclosing such information may
compromise the investigation or the safety or well-being of a
vulnerable adult;
(ii) The department may provide the outcome of the investigation to
an agency, program, or provider serving a vulnerable adult. The name
of the vulnerable adult and the alleged perpetrator of abuse,
abandonment, neglect, or financial exploitation may be disclosed. The
department shall not disclose the identity of the person making the
report to the department or any witness without such individual's
written permission. The term "witness" does not include the alleged
perpetrator;
(iii) Upon request of a legislator or a state agency as defined in
RCW 42.17.020 serving vulnerable adults or children, the department