Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] READ FIRST TIME 03/03/05.
AN ACT Relating to repealing and narrowing tax incentives for machinery and equipment used to reduce agricultural burning of cereal grains and grass grown for seed for air quality purposes; adding a new section to chapter 82.08 RCW; adding a new section to chapter 82.12 RCW; creating a new section; repealing RCW 82.08.840, 82.12.840, 82.04.4459, and 84.36.580; providing an effective date; providing expiration dates; and declaring an emergency.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
NEW SECTION. Sec. 1 The legislature finds that rules enacted to
improve air quality in selected parts of eastern Washington created a
financial hardship for some growers of cereal grains and grass grown
for seed. As stated in RCW 70.94.656, it is "the policy of this state
...to promote the development of economical and practical alternate
agricultural practices to such burning...". The legislature provided
tax incentives in 2000 to assist such growers transition to alternative
management systems while further improving air quality. Because those
incentives have been difficult to administer, the legislature finds