Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] shall reapply for a license and pay a fee as determined under RCW
43.24.086 before the license may be issued. Applications under this
section shall be made within one year after the expiration of the
previous license. If the application is not made within one year, the
applicant shall be required to take an examination ((or submit other
satisfactory proof of continued competency approved by the board)) and
pay the license fee, ((as required by this chapter in the case of
initial applications, together with all unpaid license fees and
penalties)) which may include penalty fees.
Sec. 12 RCW 18.39.170 and 1937 c 108 s 16 are each amended to
read as follows:
There shall be appointed by ((said)) the director ((of licensing))
an agent whose title shall be "inspector of funeral establishments,
crematories, funeral directors, and embalmers of the state of
Washington." No person shall be eligible for such appointment
unless((, at the time of his appointment,)) he ((shall have)) or she
has been a ((duly)) licensed funeral director and embalmer in the state
of Washington, with a minimum experience of not less than five