Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] trust, QTIP trust, or spousal trust, or refers to qualified terminable
interest property, QTIP, or QTIP property, sections 2044, 2056, and
2523 of the Internal Revenue Code or similar provisions of applicable
state law, the transferor intended the property passing to such a trust
and the trust to qualify for the applicable gift or estate tax martial
deduction, and for the gift to qualify for a marital deduction gift.
(3) References in this chapter to provisions of the Internal
Revenue Code include references to similar provisions, if any, of
applicable state law.
Sec. 5 RCW 11.108.025 and 1997 c 252 s 83 are each amended to
read as follows:
Unless a governing instrument directs to the contrary:
(1) The fiduciary shall have the power to make elections, in whole
or in part, to qualify property for the marital deduction as qualified
terminable interest property under section 2056(b)(7) or 2523(f) of the
Internal Revenue Code or, if the surviving spouse is not a citizen of
the United States, under section 2056A of the Internal Revenue Code.
Further, the fiduciary shall have the power to make generation-skipping
transfer tax allocations under section 2632 of the Internal Revenue
Code.
(2) The fiduciary making an election under section 2056(b)(7),
2523(f), or 2056A of the Internal Revenue Code or making an allocation
under section 2632 of the Internal Revenue Code may benefit personally
from the election or allocation, with no duty to reimburse any other
person interested in the election or allocation. The fiduciary shall
have no duty to make any equitable adjustment and shall have no duty to
treat interested persons impartially in respect of the election or
allocation.
(3) The fiduciary of a trust, if an election is made under section
2056(b)(7), 2523(f), or 2056A of the Internal Revenue Code, if an
allocation is made under section 2632 of the Internal Revenue Code, or
if division of a trust is of benefit to the persons interested in the
trust, may divide the trust into two or more separate trusts, of equal
or unequal value, if:
(a) The terms of the separate trusts which result are substantially
identical to the terms of the trust before division;
(b) In the case of a trust otherwise qualifying for the marital
deduction under the Internal Revenue Code, the division shall not
prevent a separate trust for which the election is made from qualifying
for the marital deduction; and
(c) The allocation of assets shall be based upon the fair market
value of the assets at the time of the division.
(4) For state and federal estate tax purposes, a fiduciary may make
inconsistent elections under section 2056(b)(7) or 2056A of the