CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] Applications under this section shall be made within one year after the expiration of the previous license. If the application is not made within one year, the applicant shall be required to take an examination ((or submit other satisfactory proof of continued competency approved by the board)) and pay the license fee, ((as required by this chapter in the case of initial applications, together with all unpaid license fees and penalties)) which may include penalty fees.

Sec. 12   RCW 18.39.170 and 1937 c 108 s 16 are each amended to read as follows:
     There shall be appointed by ((said)) the director ((of licensing)) an agent whose title shall be "inspector of funeral establishments, crematories, funeral directors, and embalmers of the state of Washington."