SHB 1396 -
[…] Sec. 12 RCW 36.120.045 and 2006 c 311 s 7 are each amended to
read as follows:
The planning committee must develop and include in the regional
transportation investment plan a funding proposal for the state route
number 520 bridge replacement and HOV project that assures full project
funding for seismic safety and corridor connectivity on state route
number 520 between Interstate 5 and Interstate 405 without assessing
tolls on either state route number 520 or Interstate 90 across Lake
Washington."
Renumber the remaining sections consecutively.
On page 8, beginning on line 24, strike all of section 7 and insert the following:
"NEW SECTION. Sec. 7 Sections 1 through 5 of this act are
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health,
or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public
institutions, and take effect immediately."
SHB 1396 -
By Senator Pflug
NOT ADOPTED 04/10/2007