1588-S AMS TRAN S3137.2
[…] The course offered by a driver training school)) RCW 46.82.280. The course must meet the standards established by the department of licensing with the advice of the ((driver instructors')) traffic safety education and driver training advisory committee((, pursuant to RCW 46.82.300)) created in section 8 of this act. The traffic safety education and driver training course may be provided by:
     (i) A recognized secondary school; or
     (ii) A driver training school licensed under chapter 46.82 RCW that is annually approved by the department of licensing.
     (b) To meet the traffic safety education requirement for a motorcycle endorsement, the applicant must successfully complete a motorcycle safety education course that meets the standards established by the department of licensing.
     (c) The department may waive the traffic safety education and driver training requirement for a driver's license if the applicant demonstrates to the department's satisfaction that:
     (i) He or she was unable to take or complete a traffic safety education and driver training course;
     (ii) A need exists for the applicant to operate a motor vehicle; and
     (iii) He or she has the ability to operate a motor vehicle in such a manner as not to jeopardize the safety of persons or property.
The department may adopt rules to implement this subsection (2)(c) in concert with the supervisor of the traffic safety education section of the office of the superintendent of public instruction.
     (d) The department may waive the traffic safety education and driver training requirement if the applicant was licensed to drive a motor vehicle or motorcycle outside this state and provides proof that he or she has had education equivalent to that required under this subsection.

NEW SECTION.  Sec. 6   A new section is added to chapter 46.82 RCW to read as follows: