2674-S2 AMS KEIS S6048.2
[…] (7) The practice of counseling by peer counselors who use their own experience to encourage and support people with similar conditions or activities related to the training of peer counselors; and
     (8)
Counselors ((whose residency is not)) who reside outside Washington state from providing up to ten days per quarter of training or workshops in the state, as long as they ((don't)) do not hold themselves out to be registered or certified in Washington state.

Sec. 6   RCW 18.19.050 and 2001 c 251 s 21 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary has the following authority:
     (a) To adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary to implement this chapter;
     (b) To set all registration, certification, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250 and to collect and deposit all such fees in the health professions account established under RCW 43.70.320;
     (c) To establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
     (d) To hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement this chapter;
     (e) To issue a registration or certification to any applicant who has met the requirements for registration or certification; and
     (f) To ((develop a dictionary of recognized professions and occupations providing counseling services to the public included under this chapter)) establish education equivalency, examination, supervisory, consultation, and continuing education requirements for certified counselors and certified advisers.
     (2) The uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs the issuance and denial of registrations and certifications and the discipline of registrants under this chapter. The secretary shall be the disciplining authority under this chapter. ((The absence of educational or training requirements for counselors registered under this chapter or the counselor's use of nontraditional nonabusive therapeutic techniques shall not, in and of itself, give the secretary authority to unilaterally determine the training and competence or to define or restrict the scope of practice of such individuals.))
     (3) The department shall publish and disseminate information ((in order)) to educate the public about the responsibilities of counselors, the types of counselors, and the rights and responsibilities of clients established under this chapter.