HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] Class I industries are operated and managed by the DOC to produce and provide Washington
businesses with products or services currently produced only by out-of-state or foreign
suppliers.
Inmates working in free venture industries do so at their own choice and are paid a wage
comparable to the wage paid for work of a similar nature in the locality in which the industry
is located. Security and custody services are supplied to the participating firm without
charge.
In 2004, the Washington State Supreme Court determined that the law authorizing Class I
industries conflicts with article II, section 29 of the Washington Constitution, which states,
"[a]fter the first day of January eighteen hundred and ninety the labor of convicts of this state
shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or corporation, and the
legislature shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state."
As a result of this decision, all Class I industries were eliminated in 2004.
Constitutional Amendment
In order to amend the Washington Constitution, a joint resolution must be passed by a
two-thirds majority of both houses of the Legislature. To be enacted, the proposed