Washington State House of Representatives Office of Program Research |
[…] operated and managed by the DOC to produce and provide Washington businesses with products
or services currently produced only by out-of-state or foreign suppliers.
Inmates working in free venture industries do so at their own choice and are paid a wage
comparable to the wage paid for work of a similar nature in the locality in which the industry is
located. Security and custody services are supplied to the participating firm without charge.
In 2004, the Washington State Supreme Court determined that the law authorizing Class I
industries conflicts with article II, section 29 of the State Constitution, which states, "[a]fter the
first day of January eighteen hundred and ninety the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let
out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or corporation, and the legislature
shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state."
As a result of this decision, all Class I industries were eliminated in 2004.
Constitutional Amendment
In order to amend the Washington Constitution, a joint resolution must be passed by a two-thirds
majority of both houses of the Legislature. To be enacted, the proposed amendment must be