SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] A prosecutor seeks justice by seeing to it that those who have violated the law are dealt with according to the law, and those who are innocent remain free and unpunished. Standards meant to guide prosecutors are currently in Washington law. The standards address the appropriate reasons a prosecutor may decline to prosecute, decide to prosecute, the necessity of thorough factual investigation by law enforcement prior to making the decision to prosecute, and other issues and determinations which must be made by prosecutors in the fulfillment of their position.

Article 11, Section 5 of the Washington State Constitution directs the Legislature, by general and uniform laws, to "provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and prescribe their duties, and fix their terms of office..."

Summary of Bill: The office of prosecuting attorney is included in the list of county offices that are not nominated at partisan primaries. The office of prosecuting attorney is nonpartisan and the candidates for it are nominated and elected as such.