FINAL BILL REPORT
[…] The 2004 State Supreme Court Decision Concerning the Law Authorizing Class I Industries: In May 2004, the Supreme Court of Washington determined that the law authorizing Class I industries conflicts with Article II, Section 29 of the State Constitution, which states, "[a]fter the first day of January eighteen hundred and ninety the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or corporation, and the legislature must by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state."

Constitutional Amendment: In order to amend the Washington Constitution, a joint resolution must be passed by a two-thirds majority of both houses of the Legislature.