SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] in the same geographic area, as determined by the director of the DOC. The DOC must take
5 percent of a Class I worker's income for crime victims' compensation, 10 percent for the
inmate's savings account, 20 percent for the cost of the inmate's incarceration, and 20 percent
for any legal financial obligations that the inmate owes, including victim restitution.

The 2004 State Supreme Court Decision Concerning the Law Authorizing Class I Industries.
In May 2004, the Supreme Court of Washington determined that the law authorizing Class I
industries conflicts with article II, section 29 of the state constitution, which states, "[a]fter the
first day of January eighteen hundred and ninety the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or corporation, and the legislature
shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state."

Summary of Bill: The constitution is amended to allow the state to let out the labor of
inmates in the state by contract, if it is allowed by statute. The constitutional provision
requiring the Legislature to provide for the working of inmates for the benefit of the state is