BILL REQ. #:  H-0514.1
[…] The requirements of the basic education act are deemed by the legislature to comply with the requirements of Article IX, section 1 of the state Constitution, which states that "It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex," and are adopted pursuant to Article IX, section 2 of the state Constitution, which states that "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools." This act is not intended to expand, diminish, or alter the state's basic education obligations under Article IX of the state Constitution.

NEW SECTION.  Sec. 3   The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter and RCW 28A.400.200 unless the context clearly requires otherwise.