BILL REQ. #:  H-2118.2
[…] The court shall consider the child's relationships with siblings in accordance with RCW 13.34.130.
     (14) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to limit the procedural due process rights of any party in a termination or guardianship proceeding filed under this chapter.

Sec. 5   RCW 13.34.062 and 2004 c 147 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) The written notice of custody and rights required by RCW 13.34.060 shall be in substantially the following form:


          "NOTICE


     Your child has been placed in temporary custody under the supervision of Child Protective Services (or other person or agency). You have important legal rights and you must take steps to protect your interests.
     1. A court hearing will be held before a judge within 72 hours of the time your child is taken into custody excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. You should call the court at (insert appropriate phone number here) for specific information about the date, time, and location of the court hearing.
     2. You have the right to have a lawyer represent you at the hearing. Your right to representation continues after the shelter care hearing. You have the right to records the department intends to rely upon. A lawyer can look at the files in your case, talk to child protective services and other agencies, tell you about the law, help you understand your rights, and help you at hearings. If you cannot afford a lawyer, the court will appoint one to represent you. To get a court-appointed lawyer you must contact: (explain local procedure) .
     3. At the hearing, you have the right to speak on your own behalf, to introduce evidence, to examine witnesses, and to receive a decision based solely on the evidence presented to the judge.
     4. If your hearing occurs before a court commissioner, you have the right to have the decision of the court commissioner reviewed by a superior court judge. To obtain that review, you must, within ten days after the entry of the decision of the court commissioner, file with the court a motion for revision of the decision, as provided in RCW 2.24.050.
     You should be present at any shelter care hearing. If you do not come, the judge will not hear what you have to say.
     You may call the Child Protective Services' caseworker for more information about your child. The caseworker's name and telephone number are: (insert name and telephone number) .
     5. You have a right to a case conference to develop a written service agreement following the shelter care hearing.