BILL REQ. #:  H-3986.2
[…] The requirements of the basic education act are deemed by the legislature to comply with the requirements of Article IX, section 1 of the state Constitution, which states that "It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex," and are adopted pursuant to Article IX, section 2 of the state Constitution, which states that "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools."

Sec. 102   RCW 28A.150.220 and 1993 c 371 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) Satisfaction of the basic education program requirements identified in RCW 28A.150.210 (as recodified by this act) shall be considered to be implemented by the following program: