BILL REQ. #:  S-1248.2
[…] A ((permittor)) permitter may require the actual signatures of both the permittee and ((permittor)) permitter for execution of a true copy by so indicating in the space provided on the original copy of the specialized forest products permit. A permittee, or, if so indicated, the permittee and ((permittor)) permitter, may condition the use of the true copy to harvesting only, transportation only, possession only, or any combination thereof.
     (24) "Wild edible mushrooms" means edible mushrooms not cultivated or propagated by artificial means.

Sec. 3   RCW 76.48.030 and 1995 c 366 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
     Except as otherwise provided in RCW 76.48.100, it is unlawful for any person to:
     (1) Harvest specialized forest products as described in RCW 76.48.020, in the quantities specified in RCW 76.48.060, without first obtaining a validated specialized forest products permit;
     (2) Engage in activities or phases of harvesting specialized forest products not authorized by the permit; or
     (3) Harvest specialized forest products in any lesser quantities than those specified in RCW 76.48.060, as now or hereafter amended, without first obtaining permission from the landowner or ((his or her)) the landowner's duly authorized agent or representative.

Sec. 4   RCW 76.48.050 and 2005 c 401 s 2 are each amended to read as follows: