BILL REQ. #:  S-0480.2
[…] The acting official will serve until a successor is either elected or appointed as required by law. This section does not apply to any vacancy occurring in a charter county ((which)) that has charter provisions inconsistent with this section.

Sec. 79   RCW 36.32.0558 and 2003 c 238 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
     Vacancies on a board of county commissioners consisting of five members shall be filled as provided in RCW 36.32.070, except that:
     (1) Whenever there are three or more vacancies, the governor shall appoint one or more commissioners until there are a total of three commissioners;
     (2) Whenever there are two vacancies, the three commissioners shall fill one of the vacancies;
     (3) Whenever there is one vacancy, the four commissioners shall fill the single vacancy; and
     (4) Whenever there is a vacancy after the general election in a year that the position appears on the ballot and before the start of the next term, the term of the successor ((who is of the same party as the incumbent)) may commence once he or she has qualified as defined in RCW ((29.01.135)) 29A.04.133 and shall continue ((through the term for which he or she was)) until a successor is elected and qualified.

Sec. 80   RCW 36.32.070 and 2003 c 238 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
     Whenever there is a vacancy in the board of county commissioners, except as provided in RCW 36.32.0558, it shall be filled as follows:
     (1) If there are three vacancies, the governor of the state shall appoint two of the officers. The two commissioners thus appointed shall then meet and select the third commissioner. If the two appointed commissioners fail to agree upon selection of the third after the expiration of five days from the day they were appointed, the governor shall appoint the remaining commissioner.
     (2) Whenever there are two vacancies in the office of county commissioner, the governor shall appoint one commissioner, and the two commissioners then in office shall appoint the third commissioner.