SSB 5270 -
[…] prevent duplicate or fraudulent voter registrations.
This information shall be recorded on a single registration form to
be prescribed by the secretary of state.
((If the applicant fails to provide the information required for
voter registration, the auditor shall send the applicant a verification
notice. The applicant may not be registered until the required
information is provided. If a verification notice is returned as
undeliverable or the applicant fails to respond to the notice within
forty-five days, the applicant shall not be registered to vote.))
Sec. 17 RCW 29A.08.230 and 2003 c 111 s 218 are each amended to
read as follows:
For all voter registrations, the registrant shall sign the
following oath:
"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true.
I am a citizen of the United States, I am not presently denied ((my
civil rights)) the right to vote as a result of being convicted of a
felony, I will have lived in Washington at this address for thirty days
immediately before the next election at which I vote, and I will be at
least eighteen years old when I vote."
Sec. 18 RCW 29A.08.260 and 2004 c 267 s 118 are each amended to
read as follows:
The county auditor shall distribute forms by which a person may
register to vote by mail and transfer any previous registration in this
state. The county auditor shall keep a supply of voter registration