"Sec. 1 RCW 11.68.110 and 1998 c 292 s 202 are each amended to
[…] indirectly to such determination or payment; pay from the reserve the
reasonable expenses, including compensation for services rendered or
goods provided by the personal representative or by the personal
representative's employees, independent contractors, and other agents,
in addition to any taxes, interest, or penalties assessed by a taxing
authority; receive and hold any credit, including interest, from any
taxing authority; and distribute the residue of the reserve to the
intended beneficiaries of the reserve; if:
(a) In lieu of the statement set forth in RCW 11.68.110(1)(e), the
declaration of completion of probate states that:
The personal representative has completed the
administration of the decedent's estate without court
intervention, and the estate is ready to be closed, except for
the determination of taxes and of interest and penalties
thereon as permitted under this section;
and
(b) The notice of the filing of declaration of completion of
probate must be in substantially the following form:
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, if the
requirements in subsection (1) of this section are met, the personal
representative is discharged from all claims other than those relating
to the settlement of any tax obligations and the actual distribution of
the reserve, at the effective date of the declaration of completion.
The personal representative is discharged from liability from the
settlement of any tax obligations and the distribution of the reserve,
and the personal representative's powers cease, thirty days after the
personal representative has mailed to those persons who would have
shared in the distribution of the reserve had the reserve remained
intact and has filed with the court copies of checks or receipts
showing how the reserve was in fact distributed, unless a person with
an interest in the reserve petitions the court earlier within the
thirty-day period for an order requiring an accounting of the reserve
or an order determining the reasonableness, or lack of reasonableness,
of distributions made from the reserve.
(3)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, thirty days
after the date of the filing of the declaration of completion of
probate under this section the following will occur:
(i) The amount of fees paid or to be paid as set forth in the
declaration of completion of probate will be deemed reasonable;
(ii) The acts that the personal representative performed before the
declaration of completion of probate was filed will be approved, and
the personal representative will be automatically discharged with