5995.E AMH WAYS REIL 047
[…] (2) RCW 21.20.560 (State advisory committee‑-Chairperson, secretary‑-Meetings) and 1979 ex.s. c 68 s 39, 1973 1st ex.s. c 171 s 4, & 1959 c 282 s 56;

    (3) RCW 21.20.570 (State advisory committee‑-Terms‑-Vacancies) and 1959 c 282 s 57;

    (4) RCW 21.20.580 (State advisory committee‑-Duties) and 1981 c 272 s 10, 1979 ex.s. c 68 s 40, & 1959 c 282 s 58; and

    (5) RCW 21.20.590 (State advisory committee‑-Reimbursement of travel expenses) and 1981 c 272 s 11, 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 34 s 65, & 1959 c 282 s 59.

Radiologic Technologists Ad Hoc Committee

Sec. 22.  RCW 18.84.040 and 2008 c 246 s 4 are each amended to read as follows:

(1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:

    (a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary to implement this chapter;

    (b) Set all registration, certification, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;

    (c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;

    (d) Evaluate and designate those schools from which graduation will be accepted as proof of an applicant's eligibility to receive a certificate;

    (e) Determine whether alternative methods of training are equivalent to formal education, and to establish forms, procedures, and criteria for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training to determine the applicant's eligibility to receive a certificate;

    (f) Issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the education, training, examination, and conduct requirements for certification; and

    (g) Issue a registration to an applicant who meets the requirement for a registration.

    (2) The secretary may hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement this chapter.

    (3) The uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs the issuance and denial of registrations and certifications, unregistered and uncertified practice, and the discipline of registrants and certificants under this chapter.  The secretary is the disciplining authority under this chapter.

    (((4) The secretary may appoint ad hoc members of the profession to serve in an ad hoc advisory capacity to the secretary in carrying out this chapter.